?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 January 2013 @ 11:27 pm
it sticks.  
A List of Shows for me to watch this year. Shows I have not seen episodes of shall go into the first category. Show's I have seen episodes of, but have not gotten caught up and need to, will go in the second. The third list is for shows I'm up to date with and are on going this year.

Things To Watch
Whitechapel
Being Erica
Ashes to Ashes
Life on Mars
Stargate*
Black Books
The League of Gentlemen

Things To Finish
Lie To Me
Xena
Merlin
Sanctuary
Legend of the Seeker***
Farscape
Battlestar Galactica
Pillars of the Earth
Dollhouse
Primeval
the Mentalist
Torchwood
True Blood (really, I've been watching this series in reverse, I haven't seen anything of the first season, but have seen most of the third and I watch Jessica's blog video's)
Terminator: tscc
Psychoville**
Miranda***

Things I've Finished/Gotten Up to Date On
Psych**
Leverage**
NCIS
Castle
Bones
Glee
Lost Girl**
Misfits**
Sherlock**
Community
iCarly
Victorious
The Cape
Criminal Minds
How I Met Your Mother
Hawaii Five-O
the Vampire Diaries
Warehouse 13
Doctor Who**
Game of Thrones**

*Stargate Question: which one should I start with? Because honestly I'm really confused. THANKS ANDREA!
**Things I fucking love

Please give me shit to watch. I love new shows, old and new and obscure. But I like humor most of all.
 
 
|loved him like a winterbird|: goodgood
|stranded in a fog of words|: I Blame Coco, feat. Robyn - Caesar
 
 
raindropfloss on January 28th, 2011 02:13 am (UTC)
You should add to your list things you've tried to watch in the past, but didn't like, so we don't rec stuff you hate, lol ;)
death_of_dreams: Merlin - Arthur and chickendeath_of_dreams on February 13th, 2011 06:02 am (UTC)
I didn't know you were a VD fan. (which makes me laugh that it gets abbreviated to VD which kinda also stands for venereal diseases which is probably why most people write tVD). Anyway, yay for you! (hmm. Damon and River in a room together)

So I thought I'd throw my support behind:
-Being Human (hopefully the British version, it's much quirkier than the Canadian one)
-Merlin - cause the end of season 3 was so amazing that I lack words
-Dollhouse, joss is boss.
-TSCC - Cameron!! and John/Cameron are such a love of mine and if I ever convince you to write fic it will be such a happy day.
-I don't see Supernatural anywhere on your list....
bunnybabi: coach deanbunnybabi on February 26th, 2011 10:09 am (UTC)
YAY! Someone else watches the The Cape! This makes me a happy Stepha :].

Also, since I know you love Sam/River anything; I have these:
http://i51.tinypic.com/atvm34.jpg
http://i53.tinypic.com/72rij5.jpg
http://i52.tinypic.com/o9iucl.jpg
http://i55.tinypic.com/2jfdb2b.jpg

I made them :]. Think of her as 'older!River' in them xD
Liv.: spn/ff :: sam w./river t.          |8|darkmagic_luvr on March 5th, 2011 06:21 am (UTC)
The Cape is awesome. I''ve missed the last couple weeks, but I should catch up later.

:FLAILS AND HOLDS TIGHTLY:

there are no words. it's too awesome.
Takeshimibloodydecadence on March 12th, 2011 04:24 am (UTC)
Hey, hey Olivia. If you watch Stargate, watch the movie first. With James Spader. Then it's supposed to be SG-1. And then Atlantis. And then, Universe. They're all awesome, but I love Atlantis the most. It's awesometastic.
Liv.: gen :: letters from goddarkmagic_luvr on March 17th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank's Andrea :D
Meredithxfirefly9x on April 18th, 2011 05:33 pm (UTC)
Verry nice list there. :D
My vote goes to finishing Lie to Me ASAP. And other stuff.. hmm. Alias, Better Off Ted...

And Stargate SG-1, then Atlantis, then SGU is the way to go with Stargate. ;)

Happy Birthday for the 19th! :)
Liv.: ff :: zoë w.darkmagic_luvr on April 18th, 2011 10:14 pm (UTC)
I do need to finish Alias....I stopped right after Melissa George was killed off.

THANK YOU!
Meredithxfirefly9x on April 19th, 2011 03:56 am (UTC)
Wow.. I can't even remember that happening.. Have seen it, I'm sure, but it was so long ago I didn't remember..

Np. :)
julia (。◕‿◕。)paenteom on April 29th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
You have no idea how happy it makes me to see Whitechapel on that list, it's amazing and more people need to love it.

Um, recs? If you've never seen Black Books, The League of Gentlemen or Psychoville you should do so immediately because they're all hilarious and awesome.
Liv.darkmagic_luvr on April 29th, 2011 10:52 pm (UTC)
I haven't watched White Chapel yet (toooo busssssy), but those other three sound awesomesauce so I'll def put them up there.